Tuesday, July 10, 2007

The Republican Media- no. 2

President Bush, a.k.a. "The Decider," often resorts to his status as "Commander in Chief" in order to suggest a lack of patriotism on the part of his critics. So let's look at the wording of a question by a reporter/anchor of MSNBC.

This from Contessa Brewer of MSNBC during the network's "Super Tuesday" coverage of politics today:
"Are we ever going to have a Commander-in-Chief who is not a white man?"

This from The United States Constitution- Article I- The Executive Branch, Section 2- Civilian Power over Military, Cabinet, Pardon Power, Appropriations:
"The President shall be Commander in Chief of the Army and Navy of the United States, and of the Militia of the several States, when called into the actual Service of the United States..."

George W. Bush is the Commander in Chief of the Armed Forces. He is not Commander in Chief of the United States.

No comments:

Shedding Tears Over the Death of Orenthal James Simpson

Orenthal James Simpson has died, and he leaves behind an impressive, in a manner of speaking, record of misbehavior. In 1964, Simpson as a...